Sunday, June 8, 2014 • 8:00 am–5:00 pm
Held at Iroquois Farm Showgrounds, 1527 County Highway 33, Cooperstown, NY

Enjoy a delightful day watching equestrians test their skills. Beautifully crafted jumps, representing Cooperstown landmarks, make for a beautiful show ring.

The show offers equestrians a range of classes in these divisions: Green Hunter, Special Hunter, Children’s Hunter, Adult Hunter, Open Hunter, Equitation, Walk Trot, and Beginner. All classes are pointed by Chensego Hunter Association. View the official program. (pdf)

Competition begins at 8:00 am rain or shine. Admission is free for the general public. Download the 2014 Prize List (pdf)

A delicious luncheon is an elegant option at the Horse Show. Watch the competition while enjoying tented, ring-side seating. This summer luncheon is served from 12:00–2:00 pm, with coffee and pastries available from 8:00–11:00 am and refreshments in the afternoon. For tickets or more information, please contact Jessica Kendrick at (607) 547-1433 or j.kendrick @ nysha.org. Proceeds benefit education programs at The Farmers' Museum.

Visit our official Horse Show photographer's webpage.

 

 

RESULTS

 

Class #1

Green Hunter Over Fences                   

  1. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox
  2. Melissa Elias – Skys Homerun
  3. Kelly Weeks – Icy Heart
  4. Kaitlyin Spratley – Barbarella Bay
  5. Kaitlyn Spratley – Wind VP
  6. Katherine Pfeifer - Ozzmosis

 

Class #2

Green Hunter Over Fences                            

  1. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox
  2. Kelly Weeks – Icy Heart
  3. Melissa Elias – Skys Homerun
  4. Kaitlyin Spratley – Barbarella Bay
  5. Katherine Pfeifer - Ozzmosis
  6. Kaitlyn Spratley – Wind VP

 

Class #3

Green Hunter Over Fences

  1. Kelly Weeks – Icy Heart
  2. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox
  3. Kaitlyn Spratley – Wind VP
  4. Madison Jackson – Super Cool
  5. Melissa Elias – Skys Homerun
  6. Katherine Pfeifer - Ozzmosis

 

Class #4

Green Hunter Under Saddle

  1. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox
  2. Katherine Pfeifer - Ozzmosis
  3. Kaitlyn Spratley – Wind VP
  4. Madison Jackson – Super Cool
  5. Melissa Elias – Skys Homerun
  6. Nicole Hebert – What A Dame

 

Class #5

Adult Hunter Over Fences                            

  1. Kacy Gardner – Gratitude
  2. Casey Collins Powell – Green Meadow
  3. Mary Suttmeier – Arncha Glad
  4. Jackie Hitt – Four Red (Oneonta)
  5. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic
  6. Sophia Catana – Arthur Murray

 

Class #6

Adult Hunter Over Fences                            

  1. Casey Collins Powell – Green Meadow
  2. Kacy Gardner – Gratitude
  3. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic
  4. Melissa Elias – Skys Homerun
  5. Patricia Leonard – Doc Holiday (Otego)
  6. Mary Suttmeier – Arncha Glad

 

Class #7

Adult Hunter Over Fences

  1. Katherine Pfeifer – Ozzmosis
  2. Kacy Gardner – Gratitude
  3. Sophia Catana – Arthur Murray
  4. Patricia Leonard – Doc Holiday
  5. Melissa Elias – Skys Homerun
  6. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic
  7.  

Class #8

Adult Hunter Under Saddle

  1. Mary Suttmeier – Arncha Glad
  2. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic
  3. Patricia Leonard – Doc Holiday
  4. Sophia Catana – Arthur Murray
  5. Katherine Pfeifer – Ozzmosis
  6. Mary Sullivan – Greyhavens Irish Rose

 

Class #9

Open Equitation Over Fences                                

  1. Avalon Kubis (Cooperstown)
  2. Taylor Trombley
  3. Elise McDaniel
  4. Emily Kuhlmann (Oneonta)
  5. Emma Navone
  6. Stephanie Carr

 

Class #10

Open Equitation Over Fences                                         

  1. Elise McDaniel
  2. Taylor Bookhout
  3. Emma Navone
  4. Taylor Trombley
  5. Patricia Leonard
  6. Stephanie Carr

 


Class #11

Open Equitation Over Fences

  1. Taylor Trombley
  2. Emma Navone
  3. Emily Kuhlmann
  4. Avalon Kubis
  5. Lee Ann Fuchs
  6. Stephanie Carr

 

Class #12

Open Equitation - Flat

  1. Taylor Trombley
  2. Taylor Bookhout
  3. Lee Ann Fuchs
  4. Emily Kuhlmann
  5. Skyler Fullington Ernst
  6. Emma Navone

 

Class #13

Children’s Hunter Over Fences                             

  1. Taylor Bookhout – Sam I Am
  2. Emma Navone – La Dolce Vita
  3. Haley Broadway – Velvet
  4. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox
  5. Emily Kuhlmann – Kara’s Matic
  6. Emma Navone – Holly Go Lightly

 

Class #14

Children’s Hunter Over Fences                              

1.Grace Walsh – Winsome Van Nuland

  1. Emma Navone – La Dolce Vita
  2. Taylor Bookhout – Sam I Am
  3. Avalon Kubis – Royal Highlander
  4. Emma Navone – Holly Go Lightly
  5. Haley Broadway – Velvet

 

Class #15

Chidlren’s Hunter Over Fences

1.Grace Walsh – Winsome Van Nuland

  1. Skyler Fullington Ernst
  2. Taylor Bookhout – Sam I Am
  3. Haley Broadway – Velvet
  4. Emma Navone – Holly Go Lightly
  5. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox

 


Class #16

Children’s Hunter Under Saddle

  1. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox
  2. Emma Navone – Holly Go Lightly
  3. Taylor Bookhout – Sam I Am
  4. Emily Kuhlmann – Kara’s Matic
  5. Ray Kenyon – LaDolce vita
  6. Macauley Brown - Katrina

Class #17

Open Hunter Over Fences                                      

1.Kacy Gardiner – Gratitude

  1. Taylor Trombley – Dominator
  2. Mary Sullivan – Greyhavens Irish Rose
  3. Grace Walsh – Winsome Van Nuland
  4. Casey Collins Powell – Rio Bella
  5. Mary Suttmeier – Arncha Glad

 

Class #18

Open Hunter Over Fences                                      

1.Kacy Gardiner – Gratitude

  1. Grace Walsh – Winsome Van Nuland
  2. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic
  3. Casey Collins Powell – Rio Bella
  4. Mary Sullivan – Greyhavens Irish Rose
  5. Stephanie Carr – Dutch Treat

 

Class #19

Open Hunter Over Fences  

1.Kacy Gardiner – Gratitude

  1. Mary Sullivan – Greyhavens Irish Rose
  2. Casey Collins Powell – Rio Bella
  3. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic (Oneonta)
  4. Lee Ann Fuchs  - Austin’s Grey
  5. Stephanie Carr – Dutch Treat

 

Class #20

Open Hunter Under Saddle

  1. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic

2.Mary Suttmeier – Arncha Glad

3.Kacy Gardiner – Gratitude

  1. Taylor Trombley – Dominator (Oneonta)
  2. Grace Walsh – Winsome Van Nuland
  3. Lee Ann Fuchs  - Austin’s Grey


 

 

Class #21

         Open Lead Line                                     

     All received blue ribbons:

     Mackenzie Marron

     Adella Doehn

     Aliza Squadrito

 

Class #22

Open Pleasure                              

  1. Madison Cooperthwait – Skippy John Jones
  2. Peg Lange – Far From Home
  3. Kristie Fisher – Tuf Turnin Trix
  4. Jeannine Brewer - Kay Cee’s Lucky Charm
  5. Christine Eromenck – Guerney
  6. Kate Preston – Odin (Hartwick)

 

Class #23

Bridle Path Hack                                            

  1. Madison Cooperthwait – Skippy John Jones
  2. Peg Lange – Far From Home
  3. Kristie Fisher – Tuf Turnin Trix
  4. Jeannine Brewer - Kay Cee’s Lucky Charm
  5. Kate Preston – Odin (Hartwick)
  6. Christine Eromenck – Guerney

 

Class #24

Open Hunter Hack                                

  1. Madison Cooperthwait – Skippy John Jones
  2. Kristie Fisher – Tuf Turnin Trix
  3. Stephanie Carr – Dutch Treat
  4. Christine Eromenck – Guerney

 

Class #25

2’ Low Hunter Over Fences

1.Casey Collins Powell – Green Meadow

2.Taylor Armstrong – Flannigan

3.Burkley Cole – Tony

4.Jennifer Meo – Jamacain Me Jealuse

5.Madison Couperthwait – Skippy John Jones

6.Meghan Norton – Murphy’s Law

 


Class #26

2’ Low Hunter Over Fences

1.Casey Collins Powell – Green Meadow

  1. Anderw Mullen – Gold Card

3.Madison Couperthwait – Skippy John Jones

4.Burkley Cole – Tony

5.Taylor Armstrong – Flannigan

  1. Cassidy Rusweiler – Moving Violation

 

Class #27

2’ Low Hunter Under Saddle

1.Madison Couperthwait – Skippy John Jones (Otego)

  1. Casey Collins Powell – Rio Bella
  2. Meghan Norton  - Murphy’s Law
  3. Taylor Ernst – Glynhafan Fire n Ice

5.Burkley Cole – Tony

  1. Jennifer Meo – Jamacain Me Jealuse

 

Class #28

Low Equitation Over Fences                                  

  1. Kaitlin McPhee
  2. Danielle Perrino
  3. Mackenzie Spratley
  4. Meghan Norton
  5. Marissa Cararelli

 

Class #29

Low Equitation Over Fences                                  

  1. Mackenzie Spratley
  2. Meghan Norton
  3. Danielle Perrino
  4. Kaitlin McPhee
  5. Marissa Cararelli

 

 

Class #30

Low Equitation Over Fences

  1. Kaitlin McPhee

2.Alexis D’Auria

  1. Mackenzie Spratley
  2. Danielle Perrino (Cooperstown)
  3. Meghan Norton
  4. Marissa Cararelli

 


Class #31

Low Equitation – Flat

  1. Kaitlin McPhee
  2. Meghan Norton
  3. Danielle Perrino

4.Alexis D’Auria

  1. Mackenzie Spratley
  2. Marissa Cararelli

 

 

Class #32

Special Hunter Over Fences                          

  1. Alexis D’Auria – Flannigan
  2. Mackenzie Spratley – Wind Song
  3. Carissa Pidkameny – Bonafide
  4. Lee Ann Fuchs – Altered State
  5. Burkley Cole – Tony
  6. Danielle Perrino – Assigned Risk (Cooperstown)

 

Class #33

Special Hunter Over Fences

  1. Mackenzie Spratley – Wind Song
  2. Carissa Pidkameny – Bonafide
  3. Burkley Cole – Tony
  4. Alexis D’Auria – Flannigan
  5. Danielle Perrino – Assigned Risk (Cooperstown)
  6. Lee Ann Fuchs – Altered State

 

Class #34

Special Hunter Over Fences

  1. Carissa Pidkameny – Bonafide
  2. Alexis D’Auria – Flannigan
  3. Mackenzie Spratley – Wind Song
  4. Burkley Cole – Tony
  5. Danielle Perrino – Assigned Risk
  6. Lee Ann Fuchs – Altered State

 

Class #35

Special Hunter Under Saddle

  1. Burkley Cole – Tony
  2. Danielle Perrino – Assigned Risk (Cooperstown)
  3. Mackenzie Spratley – Wind Song
  4. Alexis D’Auria – Flannigan
  5. Kate Preston – Odin (Hartwick)
  6. Helen Powers – Ruby (Hartwick)

 

 


Class #36

Walk-Trot Over Cross-Rails Equitation

  1. Ashlyn Marron
  2. Addie Pernat
  3. Aiyana Garlough
  4. Arianna Lange
  5. Brienna Collingwood
  6. Megan Hughes (Cooperstown)

 

Class #37

Walk-Trot Equitation - Flat         

  1. Brienna Collingwood
  2. Isabella Spratley
  3. Ashlyn Marron
  4. Aiyana Garlough
  5. Abigail Anderson
  6. Arianna Lange

 

Class #38

Walk-Trot Pleasure

  1. Brienna Collingwood – Time To Talk
  2. Allison Wylubski – Driven By Winning
  3. Aiyana Garlough  - Benson
  4. Isabella Spratley – Daddy’s Last Dollar
  5. Addie Pernat – Spring Blossom
  6. Arianna Lange – Good Night Moon

 

Class #39

Beginner Over Cross-Rails

  1. Andrew Mullen – Gold Card
  2. Jennine Brewer – Kay Cee’s Lucky Charm
  3. Erica Nichols – Lily’s Lullaby
  4. Anna Delberta – Never A Rainy Day
  5. Kristie Fisher – Tuf Turnin Trix
  6. Jennifer Med – Jamacain Me Jealuse

 

Class #40

Beginner Over Straight Rails

  1. Mary Walsh – Check Me Out
  2. Andrew Mullen – Gold Card
  3. Anna Delberta – Never A Rainy Day
  4. Jennifer Meo – Jamacain Me Jealuse
  5. Taylor Ernst – Glynhafan Fire N Ice
  6. Macauley Brown – Katrina

 


Class #41

Beginner Equitation - Flat

  1. Andrew Mullen
  2. Jennifer Meo
  3. Anna Delberta
  4. Jennine Brewer
  5. Mary Walsh
  6. Taylor Ernst

 

Championships

 

Green Hunter Division

Champion –   Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox

Reserve Champion – Kelly Weeks – Icy Heart (Oneonta)

 

Adult Hunter Division

Champion – Kacy Gardiner - Gratitude

Reserve Champion – Lauren Carlson – Like Magic  (Oneonta)

                                    Casey Collins Powell – Green Meadow

 

Open Equitation Division

Champion – Taylor Trombley (Oneonta)

Reserve Champion – Emma Navone

 

Children’s Hunter Division

Champion –Taylor Bookhout – Sam I Am

Reserve Champion – Grace Walsh – Winsome VanNuland

 

Open Hunter Division

Champion – Kacy Gardiner - Gratitude

Reserve Champion –  Mary Sullivan – Greyhavens Irish Rose

 

Pleasure Division

Champion – Madison Coupethwait – Skippy John Jones (Otego)

                  Kristie Fisher – Tuf Turnin Trix

 

Low Equitation Division

Champion – Kaitlin Mcphee

Reserve Champions – Danielle Perrino (Cooperstown) and Mackenzie Spratley

 

Special Hunter Division

Champion – Mackenzie Spratley – Wind Song

Reserve Champion – Alexis D’Auria - Flannigan

 

Walk-Trot Division

Champion – Brienna Collingwood – Time To Talk

Reserve Champions – Ashlyn Marron – Miles Branch Gladiator and

                                    Aiyana Garlough - Benson

 


Beginner Division

Champion –  Andrew Mullen _ Gold Card

Reserve Champion – Anna Delberta – Never A Rainy Day

 

2’ Low Hunter

Champion – Casey Collins Powell – Rio Bella

Reserve Champion – Madison Couperthwait – Skippy John Jones

 

The Josef Neckermann Perpetual Trophy (for Best Child Rider)

Arianna Lange – Marcy, NY

 

The John Moffat Perpetual Trophy

Taylor Trombley – Oneonta, NY

 

The Coral Island Perpetual Trophy

Terian’s What A Fox – ridden by Annie Walsh

 

The Farmers' Museum Good Sportsmanship Award.  This award will be awarded to a rider, trainer, or parent who exemplifies good conduct, character and overall good sportsmanship.

 

2014  recipient: Mary Oliver – Norwich, NY