COOPERSTOWN, NY Top honors at the 67th annual Junior Livestock Show went to young handlers from Delaware, Herkimer and Oneida counties on Tuesday, July 8, during the show’s final event, the Parade of Champions. The show, sponsored by The Farmers’ Museum and conducted in cooperation with Cornell Cooperative Extension, county 4-H educators, and clubs throughout central New York, brings together youth handlers from a nine-county area for three days of competition.

The top winners at the Junior Livestock Show bested over 260 exhibitors and their 600 animals. Earning The Farmers’ Museum Cup for Best of Show Dairy was Brett Post of Delaware County, who showed his Holstein, Kulp-Gaton Braxton Ruth-ET. The F. Ambrose Clark Livestock Cup for Best of Show in the beef, swine, and sheep categories was awarded to Amanda Cranwell of Oneida County showing her Beef Steer, Herbie. The Farmers’ Museum Dairy Goat Cup for Best of Show Dairy Goat went to Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County showing her Lamancha, CH Mountaindale Tootsie Tiffany.

Dairy cattle Grand Champions were awarded in the Ayrshire division to Jack Vunk of Otsego County who showed Dutch-Ayr Burdette’s Misery; in the Brown Swiss division to Sharla Woodrow of Otsego County who showed Sunny Acres Denver Dalila; in the Guernsey division to Molly Watson of Otsego County who showed Kean View Jackpot Bess; in the Holstein division to Hailey Paddock of Oneida County, who showed Groeslon Twilight; in the Jersey division to Devin Prokop of Schoharie County who showed Arethusa Veronicas Dasher-ET and in the Milking Shorthorn division to Jack Vunk, Otsego County who showed Hickory Hills Crystals Ruby; Other Breeds division to Emily Dibble, Oneida County who showed HHA Ginger (Normandy).

In each of the livestock divisions, Supreme Animal awards went to Emily Cranwell of Oneida County in the Swine category; to Amanda Cranwell of Oneida County in the Beef category; and to Emily Vander Groef from Herkimer County in the Sheep category.

In the Best Bred and Owned division, the award in the Ayrshire category went to Jack Vunk of Otsego County with Gray Goose Burdette Julia; in the Brown Swiss category to Sharla Woodrow of Otsego County with Sunny Acres Wonderment;, in the Jersey category to Dalton Proskine of Otsego County with Kinnie-Ridge Dupt Daisy; in the Holstein division to Hailey Paddock HuHHHHof Oneida County with Groeslon Twilight; in the Milking Shorthorn division to Molly Watson of Otsego County with Mollys Laura; in the other breeds division to Elijah Dibble of Oneida County with HHA Diametrius Cinnamon. The Dairy Goat category went to Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Summers Eve. In the Sheep category Emily Connor of Herkimer County with Clakshire 315 Delilah, in the Swine Category Kaleigh Fairchild of Chenango County with Gold Miss 1-1 and in the Beef category to Nathan Hay of Schoharie County with NAH Liberty Belle.

Showmanship Championships were earned by the following: in the Dairy division Grand Champion Showman was Ellie Ainslie of Otsego County, Reserve Grand Champion Showman Lauren Hill of Otsego County. In the Dairy Goat division: Grand Champion Showman Susan Graham of Chenango County, Reserve Grand Champion Showman Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County. In the Sheep division: Grand Champion Showman to Victoria Subik of Montgomery County, Reserve Grand Champion Showman to Emily Belewich of Oneida County. In the Beef division: Grand Champion Showman to Amanda Cranwell of Oneida County, Reserve Grand Champion Showman to Leigha LaTourette of Delaware County. In the Swine division: Grand Champion Showman to Megan Cranwell of Oneida County, Reserve Grand Champion Showman to Jeffrey Weeks of Schoharie County.

Other dairy award winners and their 4-H county affiliations include:

Supreme Junior Dairy Animal—Kara Evans, Chenango County, with Reds Fun Captain Addybie; Ayrshire—Junior Champion: Josiah Steele of Delaware County with Sallie of Steele Acres; Reserve Jr. Champion: Noah Steele of Delaware County with Wilda of Steele Acres; Sr. Champion: Jack Vunk, Otsego County, with Dutch-Ayr Burdette’s Misery; Reserve Sr. Champion & Reserve Grand Champion: Jack Vunk, Otsego County, with Gray Goose Burdette Julia.

Brown Swiss—Junior Champion: Sharla Woodrow of Otsego County with Sunny Acres Cadence Lees; Reserve Jr. Champion: Mickala Woodrow of Otsego County with Sunny Acres Rosce Lucky; Sr. Champion: Sharla Woodrow of Otsego County with Sunny Acres Denver Dalila; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Sharla Woodrow of Otsego County with Sunny Acres Wonderment,

Guernsey—Junior Champion: Molly Watson of Otsego County with Kean View Jackpot Bess; Reserve Junior Champion: Sophia Simmons of Herkimer County with Hilly Garrett of Bar S; and Reserve Grand Champion: Sophia Simmons of Herkimer County with Hilly Garrett of Bar S.

Holstein—Junior Champion: Zachary Van Lieshout of Oneida County with Brabant Braxton Hannah; Reserve Junior Champion: Andrew Post of Delaware County with Posthaven Phoenix Fire; Sr. Champion: Hailey Paddock of Oneida County with Groeslon Twilight; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Brett Post of Delaware County with Kulp-Gaton Braxton Ruth-ET.

Jersey—Junior Champion: Kara Evans of Chenango County with Reds Fun Captain Addybie; Reserve Junior Champion: Kara Evans of Chenango County with Arethusa HG Sangria-ET; Sr. Champion: Devin Prokop of Schoharie County with Arethusa Veronicas Dasher-ET; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Stephen Ulman of Schoharie County with Longview Shine Choo-Choo.

Milking Shorthorn—Junior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Molly Watson of Otsego County with Mollys Laura; Reserve Junior Champion: Madesen Spellman of Herkimer County with C Jaiz Clay Grace; Senior Champion: Jack Vunk of Otsego County with Hickory Hills Crystals Ruby.

Other Breeds—Junior Champion: Elijah Dibble of Oneida County with HHA Diametrius Cinnamon; Reserve Junior Champion: Emily Dibble of Oneida County with HHA Diametrius Aravis; Senior Champion and Grand Champion: Emily Dibble of Oneida County with HHA Ginger; Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Abraham Dibble of Oneida County with FMC Captain Nutmeg.

Winners in the Dairy Goat division were as follows:

Best Junior Doe—Alexandria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Shines Sundown.

Best Udder, Dairy Goat –Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with CH Mountaindale Tootsie Tiffany.

Alpine—Junior Champion: Alexandria Opalka, Montgomery County, with Secret Star Farm Shines Sundown; Reserve Junior Champion: Katrina Weingarten of Schoharie County with The Blue Heron Hallow Anna; Sr. Champion, Grand Champion: Molly Williams of Oneida County with Painted Goat Clovers Madison and Reserve Sr. and Reserve Grand Champion: Alexandria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Swiss Miss.

LaMancha—Junior Champion: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Jades Faith; Reserve Jr. Champion: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Jades Hope; Sr. Champion and Grand Champion: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with CH Mountaindale Tootsie Tiffany; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Semi Precious.

Saanen—Junior Champion: Alexandria Opalka of Montgomery County, Secret Star Farm Goldilocks; Reserve Jr. Champion: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Eves Eclipse; Sr. Champion and Grand Champion: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Summers Dawn; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Caleb Suwyn of Chenango County with Subrikar Brians Honsten.

Toggenburg—Junior Champion: Theresa VanLieshout of Oneida County with Brabert Farm Tinkerbell. Sr. Champion & Grand Champion: Katrina Weingarten of Schoharie County with Maple Hanen TT Nala; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Wyatt Austin of Chenango County with Bull Thistle Hill Pandora.

Nubian—Junior Champion: Robert Opalka of Montgomery County, Secret Star Farm Rubys Emerald ; Reserve Jr. Champion: Natalie Menard of Chenango County with Vunks View Farm Diamond Sky; Sr. Champion and Grand Champion: Wyman Conbeer of Montgomery County with Conbeer Gabriella Isabella; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Kassi March of Herkimer County with Shellaire Sbella.

Oberhasli—Junior Champion: Aiden Hoag of Montgomery County with Loneknots Crest Rio; Reserve Junior Champion: Madelyn Badger of Schoharie County with Torpedo Ridge Hazelnut; Senior Champion and Grand Champion: Avery Schneider of Otsego County with Kiddin U Not Koza; Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Robert Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Lones Courtney.

Recorded Grade—Junior Champion: Kalen Barnhart of Otsego County with Kiddin U Not Krista; Reserve Jr. Champion: Hannah Carnright of Herkimer County with Ha-Ha Acres Maple; Sr. Champion and Grand Champion: Hannah Audette of Otsego County with The Secret; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Justin Graham of Chenango County with Subrikar Brians Sugar.

Nigerian Dwarf-Junior Champion: Katelyn Brandt of Chenango County with Rollin Hills Blizzird D; Reserve Jr. Champion: Genevieve Landry of Otsego County with Silver Point Samoa D; Sr. Champion and Grand Champion: Avery Schneider of Otsego County with Hames & Axel Origami; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Katelyn Brandt of Chenango County with AGS Gods Lone Farm H Delta Dawn.

Other Livestock awards were presented in the following categories:

Beef

  • Champion Heifer – Nathan Hay of Schoharie County with NAH Liberty Belle.
  • Champion Female Beef – Nathan Hay of Schoharie County with NAH Liberty Belle.
  • Champion Steer—Amanda Cranwell of Oneida County with Herbie.
  • Reserve Champion Steer—Molly Watson of Otsego County with Cole.
  • Charolais – Aaron Schubert of Delaware County with Double S Bottoms Up.
  • Grade/Crossbred—Leigha LaTourette of Delaware County with Ruby and Smoky.
  • Shorthorn –Amanda Cranwell of Oneida County with Ruby.
  • Hereford—Emily Hammond of Otsego County with Mix Sensation.
  • Simmental—Nathan Hay of Schoharie County with NAH Liberty Belle.
  • Scotch Highland–Isaac Trush of Madison County with Woodwatch Clove.
  • White Park- Mackenzie Holbert of Oneida County.
  • Shorthorn Plus- Devon Fairchild of Chenango County with Roan Zierra.

Winners in the Sheep Division:

  • Champion Ram—Katelyn Reed of Herkimer County with Clarkshire 373.
  • Champion Ewe-Emily Vander Groef of Herkimer County with Clarkshire 367.
  • Cheviot—Kyle Sexton of Oneida County with Stormy.
  • Commercial—Samantha Hauenstein of Schoharie County with NC 1590070.
  • Cotswald-Joacquim Landry of Otsego County with Opal.
  • Dorset – Rebecca Johnson of Otsego County with Squash.
  • Horned Dorset-Bethany Williams of Oneida County with Mathilda.
  • Natural Color—Devin Lacko of Schoharie County with Taz.
  • Oxford—Emily VanderGroef of Herkimer County with Clarkshire 367.
  • Romney –Megan Williams of Oneida County with Clair.
  • Texel –Victoria Subik of Montgomery County with Roxy V.
  • Shropshire–Jeffrey Weeks of Schoharie County with Jane 13-10.
  • Southdown—Katelyn Reed of Herkimer County with Clarkshire 373.
  • Tunis—Emily Belewich of Oneida County with Belewich Ranch 16.
  • Best Fleece –Gwyneth Williams of Oneida County with Bella Pinecroft.

Swine

  • Yorkshire—Meredith Hammond of Otsego County with Buckeye Hazel Yorkie.
  • Crossbred—Amanda Cranwell of Oneida County with Gracie 44-5.
  • Duroc –Emily Cranwell of Oneida County with Miss Vision 2-8.
  • Other Breeds (Berkshire)—Kaleigh Fairchild of Chenango County with Gold Miss 1-1.
  • Champion Market Hog—Emily Cranwell of Oneida County with Happy.
  • Reserve Champion Market Hog—Amanda Cranwell of Oneida County with Spike.
  • Grand Champion Female –Emily Cranwell of Oneida County with Miss Vision 2-8.

The Farmers’ Museum Good Sportsmanship Award: Awarded to any individual; exhibitor, family member, friend, or volunteer who exemplifies good conduct, character and overall good sportsmanship towards others during the show. This year the award went to Capri Mikesell of University Park, PA.

The results of the Dairy Judging Contest that was held Sunday, July 6:

Novice Individual – First place to Emma Peila of Chenango County; second place to Layla Van Lieshout of Oneida County; third place to Emma Evans of Chenango County; fourth place to Phalen Hill of Chenango; fifth place to Natalie Frederick of Herkimer County; sixth place to CJ Haitian of Chenango County; seventh place to Owen Hill of Chenango County; and eighth place to Liana Darling of Otsego County; ninth place to Luke Enyart of Schoharie County; tenth place to Jacob Goodspeed of Otsego County.

Junior Individual – First place to Quinlan Davis of Delaware County; second place to Devin Kuhn of Delaware County; third place to Austin Ainslie of Otsego County; fourth place to Sydney Seagars of Schoharie County; fifth place to Jennifer Keehan of Montgomery County; sixth place to Stephen Ulman of Schoharie County; seventh place to Dalton Proskine of Otsego County; eighth place to Abigail Allen of Herkimer County; ninth place to Garrett Proskine of Otsego County; and tenth place to Paige Warren of Chenango County.

Senior Individuals –First Place to Alyssa Grocott of Otsego County; Second place to Jack Brown of Schoharie County; Third place to Theresa Van Lieshout of Oneida County; fourth place to Kristen Gallagher of Oneida County; fifth place to Kayla Windecker of Herkimer County; sixth place to Cody Sears of Schoharie County; seventh place to Megan Peila of Chenango County and eighth place to Peter Robinson of Oneida County; ninth place to Rachel Stone of Otsego County; and tenth place to Molly Watson of Otsego County.

The Farmers’ Museum would like to acknowledge and thank the following for their sponsorship of the following awards: Grand Champion Brown Swiss: Barbara and Robert Kersman; Grand Champion Jersey In memory of Howard Curry Ainslie by Friends and Family; Grand Champion Holstein: The OHM Holstein Club; Grand Champion Milking Shorthorn: Brandow’s IBA, Inc; Supreme Swine: Jane Forbes Clark; Supreme Beef: The Farmers’ Museum; Supreme Sheep: Drs. Lisa and William Johnson; Grand Champion Ayrshire: David Bliss; Grand Champion Guernsey: Annie and C. Harvey Bantham in memory of Clayton H. Bantham; Best Bred and Owned Holstein by Exhibitor: Farm Credit East ACA; Best Bred and Owned Ayrshire by Exhibitor: Brandow’s Feed n’ Seed, Inc.; Best Bred and Owned Brown Swiss by Exhibitor: Lester and JoAnne Tyler; Best Bred and Owned Guernsey by Exhibitor: Organic Valley/CROPP Cooperative; Best Bred and Owned Jersey by Exhibitor: Organic Valley/CROPP Cooperative; Best Bred and Owned Milking Shorthorn by Exhibitor: Rick & Rosemary Aborn; Best Bred and Owned Dairy Goat by Exhibitor: The Opalka Family; Grand Champion Dairy Showman:Gold Star Feed & Grain; Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Showman Lutz Feed Company; Grand Champion Dairy Goat Showman: Jim Rice; Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat Showman: Sherman Hill Farmstead, Linda Smith; Grand Champion Sheep Showman: SUNY Cobleskill; Grand Champion Beef Showman: Otsego Land Trust; Grand Champion Swine Showman: Katie Boardman; Supreme Junior Dairy Animal: Stamford Farmers’ Cooperative; Best Junior Doe: FourSmyles Farm; Best Udder, Dairy Goat: The Lesniak Family; Champion Beef Heifer: The Arnold Schonberg Living Trust; Champion Steer: Zoetis; Champion Ram: Cobleskill Agway/True Value; Champion Ewe: On-A-Whim Farm, MacKenzie Waro; Best Beef, Bred and Owned: In Memory of Michael Mosher, from his family Best Sheep, Bred and Owned: SUNY Cobleskill; Best Swine, Bred and Owned: SUNY Cobleskill; Best Fleece: Clarkshire Farm, The John and Pat Clark Family.

The Farmers’ Museum Junior Livestock Show is sponsored in part by Stewart’s Shops, Chobani, Nasco, and Purina.

Publication Date: 
July 2014
Press Release Category: 
Program and Event Press Releases
Site: